Halloween Parade hosted by IPP

IPP’s Annual Halloween Parade 2018

A tiny unicorn to a tall Trooper with Freda, No-Body, the Identity Thief, The Man in the Yellow Hat and Curious George, a monarch and her caterpillar, tiny witches and large goblins, and an assorted lot in between, all gathered at Fishers Island School for the annual IPP parade, prizes and pizza.

Halloween Faces (click any image to see a larger version or view as a slideshow).

Master of Ceremonies Aaron Lusker was back in his main role as he introduced the trick or treaters to the Fishers Island community. The crowd cheered them on as they paraded through the School gym. Each received a bit of a ‘treat’ from IPP board member Meg Atkin as the costume judges, Staley and Carter Sednaoui and Jeanie Cook, took careful notes before presenting the awards.

Thank you to Mr. Arsenault and Mr. Crespo for the use of the school; the drama department for helping set up in the gym; The Village Market for the delicious pizza; and the community members who came to cheer the paraders on. You all helped make this year’s IPP Halloween Parade a big success!

Parade Fun
Click any photo to see a larger version and scroll through the gallery.

Costume Award Winners in the Halloween Parade

Came as Judges’ comments
Andrea Mego Snow White Sweetest Sleeper waiting for her Prince
Jessica Smith Unicorn One-of-a-kind-Adorable
Katherine Walters Bat Girl Bravest Bat Girl
Scarlett Kardziyak Witch Best (and Bluest) Broom
Alexander Toldo Man with Yellow Hat The most curious adventurer
Ben Arsenault Avenger Best Marvel Comic Character
Owen Arsenault Skeleton Best No-“body”
Charles Doyen Dracula Best vampire hair and make-up
Briana Beck Butterfly Most Magical Monarch
Alex Mego Storm Trooper Best costume for Saving the Universe
Olivia Frazier Ghoul Cat Coolest Ghoul Cat
Anthony Toldo Clark Kent Best Superman Saver Team
Bella Harris Bella Frieda Most Artistic and Original
Griffin Harris Pirate Scariest Pirate on the Island
Maddie Lusker Aaron Lusker Best Imitator
Avery Stadler Identity Thief Most Clever
Dylan Doyen Old man The three people you don’t want to
Dorian Poulard Invisible boy meet the most
Benjamin Edwards Deadman in a dark alley
Sawyer Murray Slash Rockiest
Sasha Berdan and Alex Rockers
Maddie Hatfield Winter
Mary Suprenant Spring The 4 Seasons
Christina Toldo Summer Most colorful & creative
Ellie Bloethe Fall
Simone Lerner Character from Stanger Things Best Stranger
Jax Murray
Lydia Doucette Chicken
Sasha Berdan Best creature costumes
Jackson Eastman Dinosaur T-Rex
Lonnie Wilson Cape man Best Animated Characters
Camden Mrowka Ninja Come to Life
David Shillo
Sam Walz Super Troopers Best Legs
Fred Toldo
Meg Allen
Ellanora Lerner Mario cars
Ashley Butler Last Lap Best Game Characters
Betsy Conger
Julia Helal
Constance Toldo Devil Interchangeable?
Jade Redo Angel

“It was so fun to have the very cute little costume wearers and some surprise returning FI students among the paraders! It was a great night and we thank everyone for coming.” ~ Meg Atkin, IPP Board member

From the opening intro to the trick or treating, it was a fun-filled Halloween on Fishers!

Check Also

FICC Classic Movie Night: The Philadelphia Story

7pm Thursday, November 15