Loading Events
Find Events

Event Views Navigation

August 2018

Calendar Month Navigation

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
29

8:00 am - St. John’s Church Service

8:00 am - Beach Church

10:00 am - Union Chapel Worship Service

10:00 am - Our Lady of Grace Mass

10:00 am - St. John’s Church Service

4:00 pm - Museum Lecture: Author Nathaniel Wheelwright: “The Naturalist’s Notebook”

8:00 pm - Oscar Sunday: West Side Story

30

1:00 pm - FICC Smartphone Photography Workshop

1:30 pm - Play Mah Jongg

2:00 pm - FICC Summer Workshop: Cartooning & Graphic Stories

4:15 pm - Samantha McCall’s Floral Design Class

6:30 pm - Softball Game

8:00 pm - Movie: Oceans 8

31

9:00 am - Yoga with Katie Colgate

9:15 am - Library’s Tiny Tot Time

11:00 am - Beginners Bridge

12:30 pm - Duplicate Bridge

4:30 pm - Library: Children’s Story Hour

5:30 pm - Library hosts Marilyn Day

6:30 pm - Softball Game

1

2:00 pm - Museum Children’s Program: “Don’t Burst My Bubble!”

2

3:00 pm - Union Chapel Thrift Shop

5:30 pm - Legion Meeting

6:00 pm - Beach Vespers

3

11:00 am - St. John’s Book Group

4:00 pm - OLOG Rummage

4:45 pm - Class: School of Dance

4

10:00 am - OLOG Rummage

10:00 am - Union Chapel Thrift Shop

11:00 am - Yoga, Meditation & Breath-work Class

4:00 pm - St. John’s Organ & Cello Concert

4:30 pm - FIDCO: Annual Shareholders Meeting

5:30 pm - Our Lady of Grace Mass

5

8:00 am - St. John’s Church Service

8:00 am - Beach Church

10:00 am - Union Chapel Worship Service

10:00 am - Our Lady of Grace Mass

10:00 am - St. John’s Church Service

4:00 pm - Museum Lecture: Naming Nature & Why We Draw by James Prosek

8:00 pm - Oscar Sunday: Ordinary People

6

8:00 am - Vet Visit

1:30 pm - Play Mah Jongg

4:30 pm - Ferry Commissioners’ Meeting

5:00 pm - Conservancy Meeting

8:00 pm - Movie: Flight of the Butterflies

7

9:00 am - Tibetan Monks Visit

9:00 am - Yoga with Katie Colgate

9:15 am - Library’s Tiny Tot Time

11:00 am - Beginners Bridge

12:30 pm - Duplicate Bridge

2:00 pm - Monks’ Sand Mandala

4:30 pm - Library: Children’s Story Hour

8

9:00 am - Monks’ Sand Mandala

11:30 am - Southold Town Day on Fishers Schedule

11:30 am - Southold Town Board & Planning Board: draft Transportation & Infrastructure

2:00 pm - Museum Children’s Program: “Engineering by Nature”

2:00 pm - Monks’ Sand Mandala

4:00 pm - Museum Lecture: Acclaimed historian and author Russell Shorto

6:00 pm - Monks’ Polyphonic Chanting Demo

6:00 pm - Movie: Wall-E (G)

8:30 pm - Library hosts Trivia Night at Pequot

9

9:00 am - Monks’ Sand Mandala

2:00 pm - Monks’ Sand Mandala

3:00 pm - Union Chapel Thrift Shop

6:00 pm - Beach Vespers

7:00 pm - Library Book Group

10

9:00 am - Monks’ Sand Mandala

11:00 am - St. John’s Book Group

2:00 pm - Monks’ Sand Mandala

4:00 pm - OLOG Rummage

4:30 pm - IPP Board Meeting

4:45 pm - Class: School of Dance

11

7:30 am - FIWMD Beach Cleanup

9:00 am - IPP Craft Fair

9:30 am - Parade Ground walk with Doug Tallamy & Adam Mitchell

10:00 am - OLOG Rummage

10:00 am - Union Chapel Thrift Shop

10:00 am - Monks’ Closing Ceremony

1:00 pm - Animal Rescue 1st Responder Training

3:00 pm - FI Conservancy’s Event @ the Parade Grounds

3:00 pm - Lighthouse Works Session 31 Open Studios

4:00 pm - Lighthouse Works In Conversation: Carla Edwards and Daniel Palmer

12

8:00 am - St. John’s Church Service

8:00 am - Beach Church

10:00 am - Union Chapel Worship Service

10:00 am - Our Lady of Grace Mass

10:00 am - St. John’s Church Service

4:00 pm - Museum Lecture: “Naval Operations of the Pequot War”

6:00 pm - Oscar Sunday: Sound of Music

13

9:00 am - Kindersculls Rowing Class

10:00 am - Class: Howard Park Outside Painting

1:30 pm - Kindersculls Rowing Class

1:30 pm - Play Mah Jongg

5:30 pm - FI Fire District Meeting

8:00 pm - Movie: Book Club

14

9:00 am - Kindersculls Rowing Class

9:00 am - Yoga with Katie Colgate

9:15 am - Library’s Tiny Tot Time

10:00 am - Class: Howard Park Outside Painting

11:00 am - Beginners Bridge

12:30 pm - Duplicate Bridge

1:30 pm - Kindersculls Rowing Class

2:00 pm - FI Ferry District Commissioner Election

4:30 pm - Library: Children’s Story Hour with Len Cabral

5:30 pm - ICB Meeting

15

Pequot Closed

Holy Day of Obligation

8:00 am - Our Lady of Grace Mass

9:00 am - Kindersculls Rowing Class

10:00 am - Class: Howard Park Outside Painting

1:30 pm - Kindersculls Rowing Class

2:00 pm - Museum Children’s Program: “Under the Sea”

4:00 pm - Museum Lecture: Naturalist & Food Enthusiast Russ Cohen

6:00 pm - Movie: Yellow Submarine (Beatles)

16

9:00 am - Kindersculls Rowing Class

10:00 am - Museum Nature Walk: Naturalist & wild food enthusiast Russ Cohen

10:00 am - Class: Howard Park Outside Painting

1:30 pm - Kindersculls Rowing Class

3:00 pm - Union Chapel Thrift Shop

4:00 pm - Museum Talk: Hurricane of 1938 by Pierce Rafferty

6:00 pm - Beach Vespers

17

9:00 am - Kindersculls Rowing Class

10:00 am - Class: Howard Park Outside Painting

1:30 pm - Kindersculls Rowing Class

4:00 pm - FI Ferry District: Budget Public Hearing

4:00 pm - OLOG Rummage

8:30 pm - Theater Special Event: Comic Kevin Flynn

18

9:00 am - FICC: Deep Stretch/Trigger Point Therapy

10:00 am - OLOG Rummage

10:00 am - Union Chapel Thrift Shop

2:00 pm - 2nd Annual Quot-athalon

4:00 pm - David Higgins Band

5:00 pm - Pandion Gallery Art Show Opening

5:30 pm - Our Lady of Grace Mass

6:00 pm - Paul Wilbur Concert @ Union Chapel

19

8:00 am - St. John’s Church Service

8:00 am - Beach Church

10:00 am - Union Chapel Worship Service

10:00 am - Our Lady of Grace Mass

10:00 am - St. John’s Church Service

4:00 pm - Museum Lecture: Photographer David Zapatka

5:30 pm - Blessing of the Pets

5:30 pm - Theater Screening: Five Season’s: The Gardens of Piet Oudolf

6:00 pm - Pequot Lobster Boil

20

1:30 pm - Play Mah Jongg

4:30 pm - Ferry Commissioners’ Meeting

7:00 pm - Screening: Atomic Café 

21

9:15 am - Library’s Tiny Tot Time

11:00 am - Beginners Bridge

12:30 pm - Duplicate Bridge

4:15 pm - Library Children’s Program with Craig Norton of Hands on Drumming CT

5:30 pm - Library Program: Craig Norton’s drumming circle for adults

22

2:00 pm - Museum Children’s Program: “Owl Prowl”

5:00 pm - FIWMD Commissioners’ Meeting

6:00 pm - Movie: Avengers: Infinity Wars PG-13

23

3:00 pm - Union Chapel Thrift Shop

24

9:00 am - IPP Annual Meeting

4:00 pm - OLOG Rummage

25

9:00 am - FICC: Deep Stretch/Trigger Point Therapy

10:00 am - OLOG Rummage

10:00 am - Union Chapel Thrift Shop

4:00 pm - Exploring Family Roots: An Armenian in Turkey

5:30 pm - Our Lady of Grace Mass

26

8:00 am - St. John’s Church Service

8:00 am - Beach Church

10:00 am - Union Chapel Worship Service

10:00 am - Our Lady of Grace Mass

10:00 am - St. John’s Church Service

4:00 pm - Museum Lecture: “The Great NE Hurricane of 1938”

5:30 pm - Documentary Film “Iris”

8:00 pm - Oscar Sunday: My Fair Lady

27

1:30 pm - Play Mah Jongg

8:00 pm - Movie: Jurassic Park: Fallen Kingdom PG-13

28

9:15 am - Library’s Tiny Tot Time

11:00 am - Beginners Bridge

12:30 pm - Duplicate Bridge

4:30 pm - Library: Children’s Story Hour

5:30 pm - Library hosts Talk with Author Amy Bloom

29

6:00 pm - Movie: Back to the Future PG

30

3:00 pm - Union Chapel Thrift Shop

31

4:00 pm - OLOG Rummage

1

10:00 am - FIYC Round Island Regatta

10:00 am - OLOG Rummage

10:00 am - Union Chapel Thrift Shop

5:30 pm - Our Lady of Grace Mass

+ Export Events