Loading Events
Find Events

Event Views Navigation

August 2017

Calendar Month Navigation

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
30

8:00 am - Beach Church @ Dock Beach

8:00 am - St. John’s Church Rite 1

10:00 am - Union Chapel Worship Service

10:00 am - Our Lady of Grace Mass

10:00 am - St. John’s Church: Rite 2

11:00 am - Church on the Rock

4:00 pm - HLF Museum Talk: Tale of Plum Island’s Past

31

9:00 am - CANCELLED: Yoga Basics

2:00 pm - Ballet II (9-12)

2:00 pm - Come Play Mah Jongg @ the CC !!!

3:15 pm - Ballet I (age 6-9)

5:00 pm - Bowling Alley OPEN

5:30 pm - Library: Author Luanne Rice

8:00 pm - Movie: Baby Driver* (R)

1

1:00 pm - Duplicate Bridge

2:00 pm - Chapel Art Camp

4:30 pm - Library: Regular Story Hour in honor of National Coloring Book Day

5:00 pm - Bowling Alley OPEN

5:00 pm - CANCELLED: Core War Yoga

6:30 pm - Softball: Big Club vs. Islanders

2

1:30 pm - Mah Jongg Class w/ Sara Mclean

3:15 pm - Pre Ballet (age 3-5)

7:00 pm - Movie: Boss Baby (PG)

3

1:30 pm - Mah Jongg Class w/ Sara Mclean

2:00 pm - Ballet III (10-12)

2:00 pm - Come Play Mah Jongg @ the CC !!!

5:30 pm - American Legion Meeting

6:00 pm - Beach Vespers

4

9:00 am - Library: IPP will visit the Library for some stories and a fun project!

11:00 am - Bible & Theological Book Group

5:00 pm - Bowling Alley Open

5:30 pm - Benefit for IHP: Six of Clubs present Music & Lyrics of Cole Porter

7:30 pm - FFIT Host: Elissa Brown & Her Film “Windshield”

5

8:00 am - Island Tag Sale @ American Legion

5:00 pm - Bowling Alley Open

5:30 pm - Our Lady of Grace Mass

8:30 pm - Fishers Island Talent Show

6

8:00 am - Beach Church @ Dock Beach

8:00 am - St. John’s Church Rite 1

10:00 am - Union Chapel Worship Service

10:00 am - Our Lady of Grace Mass

10:00 am - Church on the Rock

10:00 am - St. John’s Church: Rite 2 & Bishop of LI Visit

12:30 pm - Craft Workshop: Make Bubble Beaded Bracelets w/ Ann Miller (Age 9 – Adult)

4:00 pm - Museum: PUBLIC RELATIONS: 250 Years of Outside Views of Fishers Island

7

9:00 am - Kindersculls Youth Rowing Camp: (AM Session)

1:00 pm - Kindersculls Youth Rowing Camp: (PM Session)

2:00 pm - Ballet II (9-12)

2:00 pm - Come Play Mah Jongg @ the CC !!!

3:15 pm - Ballet I (age 6-9)

4:30 pm - Ferry Commissioners’ Meeting

5:00 pm - Bowling Alley OPEN

8

9:00 am - Kindersculls Youth Rowing Camp: (AM Session)

1:00 pm - Duplicate Bridge

1:00 pm - Kindersculls Youth Rowing Camp: (PM Session)

2:00 pm - FI Ferry District ELECTION

4:30 pm - Library: Grammy Award Winning Storyteller Bill Harley

5:00 pm - Bowling Alley OPEN

5:00 pm - Core War Yoga

9

FI Conservancy’s Nature Days SCHEDULE

9:00 am - Kindersculls Youth Rowing Camp: (AM Session)

10:00 am - Library: Special Event ‘Only One You’

11:30 am - SOUTHOLD TOWN DAY on Fishers

1:00 pm - Kindersculls Youth Rowing Camp: (PM Session)

1:30 pm - Public Hearing: FI Waste Mgmt. District

2:00 pm - Museum Children’s Program: “Alive or Not?”

3:15 pm - Pre Ballet (age 3-5)

7:00 pm - Nature Days Movie: A Plastic Ocean

10

FI Conservancy’s Nature Days SCHEDULE

8:00 am - New York State Safe Boating Course

9:00 am - Kindersculls Youth Rowing Camp: (AM Session)

1:00 pm - 12 Meter Racing: MYC vs. FIYC

1:00 pm - Kindersculls Youth Rowing Camp: (PM Session)

2:00 pm - Come Play Mah Jongg @ the CC !!!

6:00 pm - Beach Vespers

7:00 pm - FI Library Book Group

7:15 pm - Nature Days Movie: Ocean Warriors

11

FI Conservancy’s Nature Days SCHEDULE

8:00 am - New York State Safe Boating Course

9:00 am - Kindersculls Youth Rowing Camp: (AM Session)

11:00 am - Bible & Theological Book Group

1:00 pm - Kindersculls Youth Rowing Camp: (PM Session)

5:00 pm - Bowling Alley: Closed

7:00 pm - Nature Days Movie: Chasing Coral

12

FI Conservancy’s Nature Days SCHEDULE

9:00 am - IPP Craft Fair

10:00 am - SkyHealth Helicopter Visit

11:00 am - Last Open Studios for 25th Fellowship Session

5:00 pm - Bowling Alley: Closed

5:30 pm - Our Lady of Grace Mass

13

FI Conservancy’s Nature Days SCHEDULE

8:00 am - Beach Church @ Dock Beach

8:00 am - St. John’s Church Rite 1

10:00 am - Union Chapel Worship Service

10:00 am - Our Lady of Grace Mass

10:00 am - St. John’s Church: Morning Prayer

4:00 pm - Museum Lecture: Marine conservationist Tundi Agardy

14

10:00 am - Howard Park Painting Workshop

1:00 pm - Cartooning Class w/ Ann Miller

2:00 pm - Come Play Mah Jongg @ the CC !!!

5:00 pm - Bowling Alley OPEN

5:30 pm - FI Fire District Meeting

5:30 pm - ICB Monthly Meeting

15

10:00 am - Howard Park Painting Workshop

1:00 pm - Cartooning Class w/ Ann Miller

1:00 pm - Duplicate Bridge

4:00 pm - Library: “Stuffed Animal Sleepover”

5:00 pm - Bowling Alley OPEN

5:30 pm - Library: Thomas (Therm) Benton!

6:45 pm - Paint & Sip (New Time: After Therm at the Library!!!)

16

The Pequot: Closed

9:00 am - Kid Art Class with Ann Miller: Paper Bag Houses

1:00 pm - Cartooning Class w/ Ann Miller

2:00 pm - Museum Children’s Program: Inspect an Insect

7:00 pm - Movie: Despicable Me 3 (PG)

17

9:00 am - Kid Art Classes with Ann Miller: Painting Frenzy

1:00 pm - Cartooning Class w/ Ann Miller

2:00 pm - Come Play Mah Jongg @ the CC !!!

3:00 pm - Billion Oyster Project Happy Hour Fundraiser

6:00 pm - Beach Vespers

18

9:00 am - Kid Art Classes with Ann Miller: Doodle/Zentangle

9:00 am - Yoga with Claire Pollart

11:00 am - Bible & Theological Book Group

1:00 pm - Cartooning Class w/ Ann Miller

4:30 pm - FI FERRY: Budget Public Hearing

5:00 pm - Bowling Alley Open

6:00 pm - Doodle & Drinks

19

5:00 pm - Bowling Alley Open

5:30 pm - Our Lady of Grace Mass

20

8:00 am - Beach Church @ Dock Beach

8:00 am - St. John’s Church Rite 1

10:00 am - Union Chapel Worship Service

10:00 am - Our Lady of Grace Mass

10:00 am - St. John’s Church: Rite 2

4:00 pm - Museum Lecture: Archaeologist Dr. Kevin McBride

21

9:00 am - Yoga with Claire Pollart

10:00 am - Mini Workshop: Pinhole Camera

2:00 pm - Come Play Mah Jongg @ the CC !!!

4:30 pm - Ferry Commissioners’ Meeting (cancelled)

5:00 pm - FIWM Meeting

5:30 pm - Bowling Alley: Closed for a Private Party

8:00 pm - Movie: Spiderman: Homecoming (PG-13)

22

1:00 pm - Duplicate Bridge

4:30 pm - Library: Regular Story Hour with a take-home craft

5:00 pm - Bowling Alley OPEN

5:00 pm - Yoga with Claire Pollart

5:30 pm - Library: Author, scholar, and former museum curator Arthur Houghton

23

9:00 am - Yoga with Claire Pollart

2:00 pm - Museum Children’s Program: “Archaeology”

7:00 pm - Movie: The Emoji Movie (PG)

24

10:00 am - 2017 ICB: Year-round Resident Election

2:00 pm - Come Play Mah Jongg @ the CC !!!

6:00 pm - Beach Vespers

25

10:00 am - 2017 ICB: Year-round Resident Election

9:00 am - Yoga with Claire Pollart

5:00 pm - Bowling Alley Open

5:30 pm - Library: Sylvia Brown: “Grappling With Legacy: Rhode Island’s Brown Family and the American Philanthropic Impulse”

26

10:00 am - 2017 ICB: Year-round Resident Election

5:00 pm - Bowling Alley Open

5:30 pm - Our Lady of Grace Mass

27

10:00 am - 2017 ICB: Year-round Resident Election

8:00 am - St. John’s Church Rite 1

10:00 am - Union Chapel Worship Service

10:00 am - Our Lady of Grace Mass

10:00 am - St. John’s Church: Morning Prayer

4:00 pm - Museum Lecture: “Public Relations: 250 Years of Outside Views of Fishers Island.”

28

10:00 am - 2017 ICB: Year-round Resident Election

2:00 pm - Come Play Mah Jongg @ the CC !!!

5:00 pm - Waste Management Meeting

5:00 pm - Bowling Alley OPEN

8:00 pm - Movie: Rebecca (1940 Hitchcock Retro Night)

29

1:00 pm - Duplicate Bridge

5:00 pm - Bowling Alley OPEN

30

7:00 pm - Movie: Moana (PG)

31

2:00 pm - Come Play Mah Jongg @ the CC !!!

1
2

10:00 am - FIYC’s 61st Annual ‘Round Island Race

5:30 pm - Our Lady of Grace Mass

+ Export Events